RegisterDonateLogin

Is a Sith legend.

Welcome Guest Active Topics | Members

Problem with updating collection Options
Dead horse
Posted: Wednesday, January 11, 2012 8:07:07 PM
Rank: Advanced Bloo Milk Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/29/2008
Posts: 308
Been messing with my collection a lot, usually sorted by faction. Everything's working great except for the fringe page. This is, I believe, the third night in a row where hitting the "update" button after making changes takes me to the "sorry about the mess" page. I've tried it with Firefox before & after the 9.0.1 update and IE 9.0.4. Anybody else having this problem?
StevenO
Posted: Saturday, January 14, 2012 12:05:36 PM
Rank: Advanced Bloo Milk Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/4/2009
Posts: 302
I just give this a kick because it seems I'm having the same problem. I'm using IE 9.0.4 and working my collection of Fringe pieces sorted by Collection. It's a bit irritaing to enter 45 new pieces (although some are repeated) and not have them save.
swinefeld
Posted: Saturday, January 14, 2012 2:03:00 PM
Rank: Moderator
Groups: Member , Moderator

Joined: 1/30/2009
Posts: 5,218
Location: Southern Illinois
So I just checked this out - it does indeed crash when sorted by faction (and I specifically messed with Fringe)

I made maybe a dozen changes. I'll check into it more when I get a chance, not that I can personally do anything about it, but will forward it to Shinja for a bug-fix next time he does some updates.

Oh, and I'm running Firefox 3.6.25 so it isn't specific to the newer browsers.
SquelchDog
Posted: Monday, February 06, 2012 4:43:42 AM
Rank: Advanced Bloo Milk Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/2/2009
Posts: 1,683
Location: New York, Albany Just south of Darth Maul's House
Just wondering if you had any luck with this issue swinefeld. I was just going to post about this but saw this thread was already started.
StevenO
Posted: Wednesday, February 08, 2012 8:06:38 AM
Rank: Advanced Bloo Milk Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/4/2009
Posts: 302
I don't know if the issue is fixed but at least it can be worked around. The only thing then is that you're stuck working by Set which is a pain when you have a bunch of fringe minis from all over the place to alter.
howitzer_120mm
Posted: Friday, March 02, 2012 11:07:52 AM
Rank: Human Bodyguard
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/8/2011
Posts: 11
Yeah, it's happening to me too. I just used the "search" to add all my fringe minis.
swinefeld
Posted: Friday, March 02, 2012 1:05:48 PM
Rank: Moderator
Groups: Member , Moderator

Joined: 1/30/2009
Posts: 5,218
Location: Southern Illinois
howitzer_120mm wrote:
Yeah, it's happening to me too. I just used the "search" to add all my fringe minis.


+1

Heh, nice workaround. I never really noticed that being there.
Users browsing this topic
Guest


Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Main Forum RSS : RSS

Bloo Milk Theme Created by shinja
Powered by Yet Another Forum.net.
Copyright © 2003-2006 Yet Another Forum.net. All rights reserved.